Privacy Notice

Mytime Active takes your privacy very seriously. This notice explains our data processing practices.

This Privacy Notice provides information required under data protection legislation, which comprises the (EU) 2016/679 (‘General Data Protection Regulation’) and Data Protection Act 2018. When we refer to ‘personal information’, ‘information’ or ‘data’ this has the same meaning as ‘personal data’ as defined under data protection legislation.

Who we are

Mytime Active is a social enterprise providing wellbeing services to communities in the UK.  When processing your personal information we are defined as the ‘controller’ under the data protection legislation.

Our contact details are:

Why we process your data

This privacy notice is for potential, actual or prior customers of Mytime Active products and services.

In summary, we process personal data for the following purposes:

  • To respond to enquiries about products and services
  • To undertake direct marketing
  • To improve the delivery of our online service
  • To measure and report statistics about user interactions on our website
  • To improve the effectiveness of online advertising

To perform certain functions within our business it may be necessary for us to share your information with other recipients who support us in providing you or your organisation with our services. We keep this sharing to a minimum and on an as necessary basis.

Transferring personal data overseas

For us to perform the normal functions of our company and in providing you with goods and services, your information will be transferred overseas. The international recipients are cloud-based software tools and outsourced providers. The organisations receiving your data are based in countries covered by an EU adequacy decision.

Your data protection rights

You have the right to contact us and request access to your information, have it rectified or erased, restrict the processing of your data or to object its processing, as well as the right to data portability.

If you have an issue regarding the processing of your data then we hope that we can address any concerns you may have. However you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk

Your right to withdraw consent

Where we approached you for consent to process your data, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

Receiving marketing from us

From time-to-time we may reach out to you by phone, email or post to provide you with information about our services and products. If that’s not something you want then let us know at marketing@mytimeactive.co.uk.

Automatic decision-making and online profiling

We do carry out automated processing and profiling as detailed under the Legislation.

In line with the practice of many websites, we use tools to understand where our site visitors have come from, their characteristics and their online behaviour by virtue of you accessing our site. This helps us to determine how best to offer services and products to website visitors and clients.

How we use personal data

Where we process your personal information for legitimate interests this means that we assessed that we have a legitimate interest in the processing for the stated purpose, that the processing is necessary for this purpose and we have not infringed upon your interests, rights or freedoms.

 

PURPOSE: To respond to enquiries about products and services               

  • DATA PROCESSED: Name, phone, email, address, date of birth, preferred product/services, preferred centre, how did you hear about us, comments   
  • USE OF DATA: Where you are not yet a customer or are already a customer, to contact you by phone, email or post.               
  • LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING: Legitimate interest
  • DATA SHARING: Internal teams
  • RETENTION PERIOD: 6 months

PURPOSE: To undertake direct marketing                           

  • DATA PROCESSED: Name, phone, email, address, date of birth, preferred product/services, preferred centre, how did you hear about us, comments   
  • USE OF DATA: Where you are a client, to contact you by phone, email or post.    
  • LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING: Legitimate interest
  • DATA SHARING: Internal teams
  • RETENTION PERIOD: 18 months

PURPOSE: To improve the delivery of our online service                              

  • DATA PROCESSED: First-party cookies - users' device/browser and IP address      
  • USE OF DATA: Where you are a user of the website, to analyse the aggregated user date, including device/browser you use and location to help us plan our future online services   
  • LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING: Legitimate interest
  • DATA SHARING: Analytics provider
  • RETENTION PERIOD: 18 months

PURPOSE: To provide you with a user account when you sign up                             

  • DATA PROCESSED: Title, name, phone, email, address, date of birth         
  • USE OF DATA: To provide access to our booking portal and to make discounts available from time-to-time on our services.             
  • LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING: Legitimate interest
  • DATA SHARING: IT Vendor
  • RETENTION PERIOD: 18 months

PURPOSE: To measure and report statistics about user interactions on our website                       

  • DATA PROCESSED: First-party cookies - IP address and on-site/app activities        
  • USE OF DATA: Where you are a user of the website, to understand how you use the website and whether improvements need to be made in specific areas              
  • LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING: Legitimate interest
  • DATA SHARING: Analytics provider
  • RETENTION PERIOD: 18 months

PURPOSE: To improve the effectiveness of online advertising                   

  • DATA PROCESSED: Advertising identifiers - cookie information    
  • USE OF DATA: Where you are a user of the website, to understand marketing effectiveness         
  • LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING: Legitimate interest
  • DATA SHARING: Analytics provider
  • RETENTION PERIOD: 18 months

PURPOSE: To send you service related messages                             

  • DATA PROCESSED: Name, phone number, email address, postal address
  • USE OF DATA: Where you use our services, we may need to contact you to inform you about changes to that service, i.e. temporary closures, cancellation of services or changes to programmes.
  • LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING: Legitimate interest
  • DATA SHARING: Internal teams
  • RETENTION PERIOD: 18 months

Your rights

To exercise any of the rights listed in the following table please contact:

  • Mytime Active, Linden House, 153 - 155 Masons Hill, Bromley, BR2 9HY
  • dpo@mytimeactive.co.uk
  • 020 8323 1777

Rights

Detail

Marketing – You have a right to object to direct marketing.

You have a right to object to processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Access – You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

You have the right to know if we process your personal data and in what way.

Rectification – You have a right to rectification of inaccurate personal information and to update incomplete personal information.

If you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of that information and to rectify the inaccurate personal information.

Please note that if you request us to restrict processing your information, we may have to suspend the provision of services, products or both to you.

Erasure – You have a right to request that we delete your personal information.

You may request that we delete your personal information if you believe that:

  • we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for which it was provided;
  • we have requested your permission to process your personal information and you wish to withdraw your consent;
  • we are not using your information in a lawful manner; or
  • you have objected to your data being processed.

Please note that if you request us to delete your information, we may have to suspend the provision of services, products or both to you.

Restriction – You have a right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information.

You may request us to restrict processing your personal information if you believe that:

  • any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate;
  • we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for which it was provided, but you require the information to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • we are not using your information in a lawful manner.

Please note that if you request us to restrict the processing your information, we may have to suspend the provision of services, products or both to you.

Objection – You have a right to object to the processing of your personal information.

You have a right to object to us processing your personal information, including the profiling of your information (and to request us to restrict processing). We may override this request where:

  • we determine that there is a compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing;
  • we need to process your information to investigate and protect us or others from legal claims.

Please note that if you object to us processing your information, we may have to restrict or cease processing or delete your personal information altogether, we may have to suspend the provision of services, products or both to you.

Portability – You have a right to data portability.

You may request us to transfer to a third-party your data in a machine-readable format where the:

  • personal information was provided on the basis of consent;
  • processing is by automated means; and
  • processing is based on the fulfilment of a contractual obligation.

Withdraw consent – You have a right to withdraw your consent.

Where we rely on your consent to process your personal information for a particular purpose, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time for that purpose.

Lodge complaints – You have a right to lodge a complaint with the regulator.

 

If you have an issue concerning the processing of your information then please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@mytimeactive.co.uk

We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk

 

Three ladies enjoying playing golf
Read our blog for healthy lifestyle tips
Check out our articles covering all aspects of wellbeing - being active, eating well, being positive and being together with friends and family.
A beautiful golf course in the autumn
Our locations
Get started today. Find your nearest leisure centre, golf course, activity or programme.